SelecTree: Tree Detail

HORSERADISH TREE
Moringa oleifera

Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera Moringa oleifera

Photo Locations: Kauai and Kona, HI

General Notes

This tree produces edible products, medicine, and oil pressed from the seeds, which is used as a lamp oil and in cosmetics and perfumery. Fiber from the bark is used to make mats, cordage, and paper, and a gum that comes from the trunk is used to dye cloth. The long skinny pods resemble drumsticks, hence an occasionally used common name, drumstick tree. This species was first introduced into Hawaii in the mid 19th century and is now commonly grown in residential yards (especially Filipino houses) on all islands. These trees are often severely pruned to keep the height down and allow the edible leaves and fruit to be within easy reach. Moringa oleifera has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 1 (Evaluate).

Native to India to Pakistan.

Family: Moringaceae

Synonyms

Moringa pterygosperma

Additional Common Names

KALAMUNGAY, DRUMSTICK TREE, MORINGA, MARUNGAY, HORSERADISH TREE, BEN OIL TREE, BENZOIL TREE, MALUNGGAY, KALAMUNGGAY

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown Legume, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Brown to Gray, Fibrous or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak to Medium

Special Uses & Values

Coastal Stree Tree, Xerophytic.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Moringa oleifera Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/moringa-oleifera >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.