SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOCK ORANGE
Murraya paniculata

Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata Murraya paniculata

Photo Locations: Maui, Princeville, Hi, Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI, Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA and UC Riverside - Riverside, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

The flowers of the mock orange are used for scenting teas, and almost all parts of the plant have medicinal uses. It is commonly grown as a hedge or screen, but will grow into a small tree if allowed. Murraya paniculata has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 6 (Evaluate).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to India, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms

Murraya exotica

Additional Common Names

MOCK ORANGE, SATIN WOOD, JASMINE ORANGE, ORANGE JESSAMINE, CHINESE BOX, MOCK LIME, LAKEVIEW JASMINE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 5 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Red Hesperidium, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Brown or Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites, Cypress Cockroach.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Hedge, Small Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Murraya paniculata Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/murraya-paniculata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.