SelecTree: Tree Detail

NEOPANAX
Neopanax arboreus

Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus Neopanax arboreus

Photo Locations: Mendocino Coast Botanical Gardens - Fort Bragg, CA

General Notes

Evergreen tree. Requires moist soil. Flowers are dioecious.

Native to New Zealand.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms

Pseudopanax arboreus
Nothopanax arboreus

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Summer. Has either male or female reproductive parts (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Neopanax arboreus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/neopanax-arboreus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.