SelecTree: Tree Detail

HOLLY-LEAF OSMANTHUS
Osmanthus heterophyllus

Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus

Photo Locations: Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum, Arcadia, CA and UC Santa Cruz Arboretum - Santa Cruz, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Leaves of this species have holly-like leaves. Cultivar 'Rotundifolius' has small smooth leaves.

Has fragrant Flower.

Has thorns.

Native to Eastern Asia and Japan.

Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms

Osmanthus ilicifolius

Additional Common Names

HOLLY-LEAF OSMANTHUS, FALSE HOLLY

Tree Characteristics

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic and Hollylike, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Flowers in Fall, Winter or Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black or Mostly Blue Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 10 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Osmanthus heterophyllus Tree Record." 1995-2019. Jun 26, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/osmanthus-heterophyllus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI