SelecTree: Tree Detail

GUIANA CHESTNUT
Pachira aquatica

Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica Pachira aquatica

Photo Locations: University of Miami - Miami, FL and Lahaina, Maui, Oahu, HI

General Notes

The Guiana chestnut seed can be eaten raw or roasted. The skin of the immature green fruit is used in the treatment of hepatitis. The green bark can be made into dyes and the wood can be made into paper. Unlike other bombax relatives, Pachira blooms while leaves are still on the trees. Pachira aquatica has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -6 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/pachira-aquatica/

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Mexico to northern South America.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms

Bombax macrocarpa

Additional Common Names

GUIANA CHESTNUT, MALABAR CHESTNUT, FRENCH PEANUT, PROVISION TREE, SABA NUT, PUMPO, MONEY TREE, MONEY PLANT

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 75 feet.

Width: 25 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown to Orange Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Brown to Gray, Fibrous, Furrowed, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1 and H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Attracts Bats.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Flowering Tree.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pachira aquatica Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pachira-aquatica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.