SelecTree: Tree Detail

HALA
Pandanus tectorius

Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius Pandanus tectorius

Photo Locations: Hilo, Maui and Oahu, HI

General Notes

This culturally significant, wind and salt tolerant, small tree is native to many Pacific islands, including Hawai'i. It makes large aerial stilt roots and spirals of spiny leaves 3-ft. -long at the end of thick branches. The fruit on female trees resembles a pineapple. The fruit can be eaten once cooked, and the aerial roots yield a decoction that is used medicinally. The long, narrow, sharp-pointed leaves (lau hala) are weaved into hats, mats, baskets, clothing, sails etc. Pandanus tectorius has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score, and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/pandanus-tectorius/.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Pacific Islands.

Family: Pandanaceae

Synonyms

Pandanus variegatus

Additional Common Names

HALA, SCREWPINE, TAHITIAN SCREWPINE, THATCH SCREWPINE, HALA TREE, PANDANUS, PU HALA

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Sword Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 35 - 50 feet.

Width: 10 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Greenish Multiple Fruit, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Special Uses & Values

Xerophytic.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pandanus tectorius Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pandanus-tectorius >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.