SelecTree: Tree Detail

SCREW PINE
Pandanus utilis

Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis Pandanus utilis

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX and San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches don't droop, and resist breakage. In its native range the leaves of this plant are used for weaving textile products. Fruit is edible when cooked but not that flavorful.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Madagascar.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Pandanaceae

Synonyms

Vinsonia utilis

Additional Common Names

SCREW PINE, MADAGASCAR SCREW PINE

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 12 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Linear, Green or Blue to Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Fragrant White. Flowers in Winter. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Yellow or Orange Berry, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Green, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Mammals.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip, Container or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pandanus utilis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pandanus-utilis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.