SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLUE PALO VERDE
Parkinsonia florida

Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida Parkinsonia florida

Photo Locations: Chino Water District - Chino, CA, The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Anza-Borrego State Park and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Palo Verde is a small shrubby tree that can remain leafless most of the year. A dry garden standard. Produces yellow flowers in spring.

Has thorns.

Native to Southern California.

A Parkinsonia florida in Salton City is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 53 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 86 inches and a crown spread of 42 feet.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cercidium floridum
Cercidium floridum subsp. floridum

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer Wildlife use it.

Bark Green or Red Brown, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 14 and 18 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 19.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Parkinsonia florida Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/parkinsonia-florida >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI