SelecTree: Tree Detail

LITTLE LEAF PALO VERDE
Parkinsonia microphylla

Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla Parkinsonia microphylla

Photo Locations: University of Arizona - Tucson, AZ, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden - Claremont, CA and The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This tree is similar to C. floridum but its bark, leaves and flowers have a yellowish green color. Deciduous tree growing to 35 feet.

Has thorns.

Native to Southern California.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cercidium microphyllum

Additional Common Names

LITTLE LEAF PALO VERDE, FOOTHILLS PALO VERDE, LITTLE-LEAVED PALO VERDE

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Light Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Green or Orange, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 14 and 18 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Parkinsonia microphylla Tree Record." 1995-2019. Nov 22, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/parkinsonia-microphylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.