SelecTree: Tree Detail

MEXICAN AVOCADO
Persea americana

Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana Persea americana

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Kula Botanical Garden - HI

General Notes

Branches don't droop but are susceptible to breakage.

Native to Central Mexico.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms

Persea americana var. drymifolia

Additional Common Names

AVOCADO, MEXICAN AVOCADO

Tree Characteristics

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Green. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Green or Purple Single Seeded Berry, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 9, 15 and 19 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Mites and Scales, Root Rot and Leaf Spot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Persea americana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 9, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/persea-americana >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI