SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALL SPICE
Pimenta dioica

Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica Pimenta dioica

Photo Locations: University of Miami - Miami, FL, Kona, Oahu and Maui, HI

General Notes

The dried fruits of this species are used as a flavoring in a wide range of foods and an essential oil obtained from the leaves, called pimento leaf oil, is used in perfumery, especially in fragrances and after-shave lotions. It is a smaller, evergreen tree with whitish, mottled, peeling bark. Allspice is derived from the dried, fully grown but unripe fruit, and the foliage also is fragrant when crushed. It is called allspice because it tastes and smells like a combination of cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves. Pimenta dioica has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 7 (High Risk).

Has fragrant Fruit.

Native to Southern Mexico to Northern South America and the Caribean.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Pimenta officinalis

Additional Common Names

ALL SPICE, PIMENTO, MYRTLE PEPPER, JAMAICA PIMENTO, JAMAICA PEPPER, PIMENTA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Oblong, Bronze or Purple or Reddish, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Purple Berry, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Brown and Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Leaf Rust caused by Puccinia psidii, Canker casued by fungus Ceratocystis fimbriata.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Stree Tree, Xerophytic.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pimenta dioica Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pimenta-dioica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.