SelecTree: Tree Detail

PLUMERIA
Plumeria rubra

Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra Plumeria rubra

Photo Locations: Koko Crater Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI, Kona and Oahu, HI and San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This popular small tree or large shrub, native to Mexico and Central America, is widely grown on all Pacific Islands for its many-colored fragrant flowers, which are popular as leis. They were frequently planted in graveyards after being introduced to the Islands in the mid-19th Century. Plumeria rubra has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -5 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/plumeria-rubra/.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Central and South America.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms

Plumeria rubra f. acutifolia

Additional Common Names

FRANGIPANI, TEMPLE TREE, NOSEGAY FRANGIPANI, PLUMERIA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Oblong to Oblanceolate, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or Red. Flowers in Spring, Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 13, 19 and 21 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Caterpillars and Nematodes, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip, Container or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Plumeria rubra Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/plumeria-rubra >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.