SelecTree: Tree Detail

YEW PINE
Podocarpus macrophyllus

Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus

Photo Locations: San Francisco, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Chico, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

This tree needs good drainage and branches don't droop and resist breakage. Podocarpus macrophyllus has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -3 (Low Risk).

 

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Podocarpaceae

Synonyms

Podocarpus macrophyllus var. angustifolius

Additional Common Names

YEW PINE, YEW PLUM PINE, YEW PODOCARPUS

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Linear, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female reproductive parts (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Purple Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Mites and Scales, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Street Tree or Screen.

Espalier, Hedged or Topiary.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Podocarpus macrophyllus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/podocarpus-macrophyllus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI