SelecTree: Tree Detail

EASTERN COTTONWOOD
Populus deltoides

Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides Populus deltoides

Photo Locations: The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Grows best on moist well-drained sands near streams.

Native to North America.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms

Populus deltoides subsp. deltoides

Additional Common Names

EASTERN COTTONWOOD, EASTERN POPLAR

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 100 feet.

Width: 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Deltoid to Ovate, Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown or White Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Cream or Light Gray, Furrowed or Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Twigs.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Beetle Leaves, Anthracnose, Canker, Crown Rot, Mistletoe, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Populus deltoides Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/populus-deltoides >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.