SelecTree: Tree Detail

VELVET MESQUITE
Prosopis velutina

Prosopis velutina Prosopis velutina

Photo Locations: The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

Smaller tree than P. glandulosa. Handsome desert shade tree with proper pruning and age.

Native to Arizona, Texas, and Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Prosopis juliflora var. velutina
Prosopis chilensis var. velutina

Additional Common Names

VELVET MESQUITE, ARIZONA MESQUITE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Gray Green or Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Yellow. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Brown or Red Brown, Exfoliating, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10 - 13 and 18 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prosopis velutina Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prosopis-velutina >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.