SelecTree: Tree Detail

STRAWBERRY GUAVA
Psidium cattleianum

Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum Psidium cattleianum

Photo Locations: Hilo, HI, Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX and Kula Botanical Garden - HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

This species is invasive on the windward sides of all major islands. The fruit are edible and can be used to make jellies and jams. Both red and yellow-fruited forms are grown. Psidium cattleianum has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 18 (High Risk).

Native to Brazil and tropical South America.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Psidium littorale

Additional Common Names

STRAWBERRY GUAVA, COMMON GUAVA, CATTLEY GUAVA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Obovate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Purple, Red or Black Berry, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches) Edible.

Bark Striking, Green, Light Green, Light Gray or Multicolored, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 9 and 14 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Armillaria.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Psidium cattleianum Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/psidium-cattleianum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.