SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALAHE'E
Psydrax odorata

Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata Psydrax odorata

Photo Locations: Koko Crater Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI and Ho'omaluhia Botanical Garden - Kaneohe, HI

General Notes

This small tree or large shrub is a Hawaiian native with glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers. The coffee-like, 2-celled drupe fruits turn black when ripe. It prefers dry conditions but can tolerate moistness if the soil is well-drained. It grows well in full sun and in dryer areas with well-drained soil. A black dye was made from the leaves and the hard wood is used for spears, wooden tools, lei making, and medicinal purposes. Psydrax odorata has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score, and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/psydrax-odorata/.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Pacific Islands, New Guinea and Australia.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms

Canthium odoratum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 6 - 30 feet.

Width: 5 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Fall or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Brown Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Green Coffee Scale (Coccus viridis) and Black Twig Borer (Xylosandrus comapctus).

Special Uses & Values

Xerophytic.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Psydrax odorata Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/psydrax-odorata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.