SelecTree: Tree Detail

SOLITAIRE PALM
Ptychosperma elegans

Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans Ptychosperma elegans

Photo Locations: University of Miami - Miami, FL, Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI and Lyon Arboretum - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Many of the twenty-eight species of Ptychosperma readily hybridize, making their identification difficult. This species is usually clustering and branched from the ground, whereas the solitaire palm (P. elegans) has a solitary trunk. This is the most commonly grown Ptychosperma in Hawai'i. It grows well in full sun, with plenty of water and well-drained, rich soil. The fruit flesh can cause skin irritation, and the apical buds of some species are eaten, like palm hearts, in their native range. Ptychosperma macarthurii has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 1 (Evaluate).

Native to Eastern Australia.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Archontophoeix elegans

Additional Common Names

SOLITAIRE PALM, ALEXANDER PALM, CABBAGE PALM, ELEGANT PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect Low or High Canopy.

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 35 - 45 feet.

Width: 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White.. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Few, Red Drupe, Small to Medium (0.25 - 1.50 inches).

Bark Light Brown to Grey, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Irritant Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ptychosperma elegans Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ptychosperma-elegans >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.