SelecTree: Tree Detail

MACARTHUR PALM
Ptychosperma macarthuri

Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri Ptychosperma macarthuri

Photo Locations: Maui and Kona, HI, Tropical Gardens of Maui - HI and Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Many of the twenty-eight species of Ptychosperma readily hybridize, making their identification difficult. This species is usually clustering and branched from the ground, whereas the solitaire palm (P. elegans) has a solitary trunk. This is the most commonly grown Ptychosperma in Hawai'i. It grows well in full sun, with plenty of water and well-drained, rich soil. The fruit flesh can cause skin irritation, and the apical buds of some species are eaten, like palm hearts, in their native range. Ptychosperma macarthurii has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 4 (Evaluate).

Native to New Guinea and Australia.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Actinophloeus hospitum
Kentia macarthuri

Additional Common Names

MACARTHUR PALM, CLUSTER PALM, HURRICANE PALM, MACARTHUR FEATHER PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 6 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Green or White.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches).

Bark Dark Gray, Light Gray or Green, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ptychosperma macarthuri Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ptychosperma-macarthuri >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.