SelecTree: Tree Detail

EVERGREEN PEAR
Pyrus kawakamii

Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii Pyrus kawakamii

Photo Locations: Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA, Cal Poly State University Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, Westwood, CA, Balboa Park - San Diego, CA and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Handsome tree when well maintained.

Native to Taiwan and China.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Pyrus calleryana var. calleryana

Additional Common Names

EVERGREEN PEAR, CHINESE EVERGREEN PEAR

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Pome, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Blocky or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and White Fly, Fire Blight and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier or Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pyrus kawakamii Tree Record." 1995-2019. Dec 15, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pyrus-kawakamii >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI