SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHISOS OAK
Quercus canbyi

Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi Quercus canbyi

Photo Locations: UC Davis - Davis, CA

General Notes

Very drought tolerant red oak species. This tree produces graceful branches with slender, glossy leaves. 

Native to Texas, Mexico.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus graciliformis
Quercus alamarensis

Additional Common Names

SLENDER OAK, GRACEFUL OAK, SIERRA OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Elliptic and Hollylike, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Yellow Acorn, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Brown, Green, Dark Drey, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 6 - 12 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Armillaria, Anthracnose and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Park Tree, Street Tree, Shade Tree.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus canbyi Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-canbyi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.