SelecTree: Tree Detail

ESCARPMENT LIVE OAK
Quercus fusiformis

Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis Quercus fusiformis

Photo Locations: BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM and The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

Quercus fusiformis is in the White Oak section of the genus Quercus. This semi-evergreen tree is visually similar to Quercus virginiana (and used to be considered a variety of Q. virginiana) but is more drought, cold, and heat tolerant.

Native to South-Central United States, Mexico.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus virginiana var. fusiformis

Additional Common Names

PLATEAU LIVE OAK, TEXAS LIVE OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Black or Dark Brown, Blocky, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 and 10 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland and Good to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Insect Galls, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Live Oak Wilt, and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Wildlife Tree, Street Tree, Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus fusiformis Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-fusiformis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.