SelecTree: Tree Detail

SHREVE OAK
Quercus parvula var. shrevei

Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei Quercus parvula var. shrevei

Photo Locations: Swanton Pacific Ranch - Davenport, CA

General Notes

Shreve Oak is found in the Santa Cruz and Santa Lucia coastal mountains. This is a moisture loving tree. Unlike other oaks, its leaves do not curve or cup and both sides are glossy green, although the undersurface may be slightly lighter. Leaves can have either toothed or smooth margins.

Native to Central California.

A Quercus parvula var. shrevei in Swanton Pacific Ranch, Davenport, CA is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 89 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 245 inches and a crown spread of 75 feet.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus shrevei

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Columnar, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown Acorn, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Goldspotted Oak Borer, Aphids, Beetle Borers, Beetle Grubs, Caterpillars, Coddling Moths, Insect Galls, Scales and White Fly, Sudden Oak Death, Crown Rot, Mistletoe, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus parvula var. shrevei Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-parvula-shrevei >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.