SelecTree: Tree Detail

HOLLYLEAF REDBERRY
Rhamnus ilicifolia

Rhamnus ilicifolia Rhamnus ilicifolia Rhamnus ilicifolia

Photo Locations: Pine Mountain, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Berries are toxic.

Has thorns.

Native to California.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

A Rhamnus ilicifolia in California State Park at Sutter Buttes is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 21 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 47 inches and a crown spread of 30 feet.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus crocea subsp. ilicifolia

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 7 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate and Hollylike, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Red Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 10 and 14 - 23.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Armillaria.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Rhamnus ilicifolia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/rhamnus-ilicifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.