SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPLE ROBE LOCUST
Robinia 'Purple Robe'

Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe' Robinia 'Purple Robe'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Boething Treeland Farms - Lodi, CA and Valley Crest Tree Company

General Notes

Reddish bronze new growth. Branches don't droop but are susceptible to breakage. Spreads by suckers.

Has fragrant Flower.

Has thorns.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Robinia × ambigua 'Purple Robe'
Robinia pseudoacacia 'Purple Robe'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd with Ovate Leaflets, Medium to Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or Purple. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown, Red or Black Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Borer and Leaf Miner, Fusarium, Armillaria, Root Rot, Canker, Leaf Spot and Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Robinia 'Purple Robe' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 9, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/robinia-purple-robe >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI