SelecTree: Tree Detail

CARIBBEAN ROYAL PALM
Roystonea oleracea

Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea Roystonea oleracea

Photo Locations: Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI, Wahiawa Botanical Garden - Wahiawa, HI, Garden of Eden - Maui, HI and Kona and Oahu, HI

General Notes

There are ten species of royal palms, mostly from the Caribbean. This is the second most commonly grown species in Hawai'i, after the Cuban royal palm (R. regia), and both species are naturalized in several wet places on the Hawaiian Islands. Roystonea oleracea can be distinguished from R. regia by the upright leaves, which hang down past horizontal. In its native Caribbean, the palm heart is eaten; hence its specific epithet, oleracea, which means edible. Roystonea oleracea has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -3 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/roystonea-oleracea/.

Native to Caribbean to South America.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Oreodoxa oleracea

Additional Common Names

CARIBBEAN ROYAL PALM, PALMISTE, IMPERIAL PALM, CABBAGE PALM, CARRIB'S PALM, SOUTH AMERICAN ROYAL PALM, KOHLPALME, WEST INDIES ROYAL PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 100 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green or White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Blue-violet Berry, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Roystonea oleracea Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/roystonea-oleracea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.