SelecTree: Tree Detail

ROYAL PALM
Roystonea regia

Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia Roystonea regia

Photo Locations: University of Miami - Miami, FL, Maui, Oahu, HI and Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

There are ten species of royal palms, mostly from the Caribbean. This is the most commonly grown species in Hawai'i, the second is Caribbean royal palm (R. oleracea), and both species are naturalized in several wet places on the Hawaiian Islands. It can be distinguished from R. oleracea by its large feather-shaped leaves that hang down past the horizontal, as opposed to the more upright leaves of R. oleracea. This species is grown as an ornamental throughout the tropical world, often in impressive avenue plantings. Its seeds are used as a source of oil and for livestock feed, and its leaves for thatching. Roystonea regia has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 2 (Evaluate), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/roystonea-regia/.

Native to Florida, Mexico and the Carribean.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Roystonea elata
Oreodoxa regia

Additional Common Names

ROYAL PALM, CUBAN ROYAL PALM, FLORIDA ROYAL PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 60 - 80 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Lavender.. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 21 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Roystonea regia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/roystonea-regia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.