SelecTree: Tree Detail

WISCONSIN WEEPING WILOW
Salix × blanda

General Notes

Needs ample water. Resistant to borers and blight.

Native to North America.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms

Salix × pendulina var. blanda
Salix 'Blanda'

Tree Characteristics

Erect, Spreading or Weeping with a High Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 feet.

Width: 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Blue Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Twigs.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Borer and Blight and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Caterpillars and Spider Mites, Anthracnose, Willow Blight, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Salix × blanda Tree Record." 1995-2018. Sep 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/salix-×-blanda >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.