SelecTree: Tree Detail

GLOBE NAVAJO WILLOW
Salix babylonica 'Navajo'

General Notes

Needs ample water.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms

Salix matsudana 'Navajo'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 70 feet.

Width: 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 11 and 14 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars and Spider Mites, Anthracnose, Willow Blight, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Salix babylonica 'Navajo' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/salix-babylonica-navajo >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI