SelecTree: Tree Detail

RED WILLOW
Salix laevigata

Salix laevigata Salix laevigata Salix laevigata Salix laevigata Salix laevigata Salix laevigata Salix laevigata

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Lives naturally along stream banks in the Southwestern states. Can be found in this habitat at sea level to 4,000 feet elevation. Has slender, red branches. Will tolerate seasonal flooding.  Leaves are light green on top and pale and glaucous below.

Native to Western and Southwestern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

A Salix laevigata in Quail Hollow Ranch County Park is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 56 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 66 inches and a crown spread of 39 feet.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms

Salix congesta
Salix bonplandiana var. laevigata

Additional Common Names

RED WILLOW, SMOOTH WILLOW, POLISHED WILLOW

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 40 feet.

Width: 15 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Light Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring, Summer or Fall. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown or Red, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9, 14 - 17 and 22 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars and Spider Mites, Anthracnose, Willow Blight, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees, Butterflies, and Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Buffer Strip, Riparian or Screen, Bank Stabilization.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Salix laevigata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/salix-laevigata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.