SelecTree: Tree Detail

HANKOW WILLOW
Salix matsudana

Salix matsudana Salix matsudana Salix matsudana Salix matsudana

Photo Locations: Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Needs ample water. Susceptible to canker.

Native to Northeastern China.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Linear, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Twigs.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 11 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars and Spider Mites, Anthracnose, Willow Blight, Canker, Crown Rot, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Salix matsudana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 18, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/salix-matsudana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.