SelecTree: Tree Detail

MONKEYPOD
Samanea saman

Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman Samanea saman

Photo Locations: Moanalua Gardens - Honolulu, HI, Kona, Maui and Hilo, HI

General Notes

Monkeypod is one of the most commonly grown ornamental trees on the Hawaiian Islands. This tree is native to Central America and now grown throughout the tropics for roadside shade and wood for turning bowls and carving. The seeds are strung in leis, and in Central America, the pods are fed to cattle. The fruit pulp is sweet and edible. Samanea saman has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 4 (Evaluate), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/samanea-saman/.

Native to Central America and the Caribbean.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Albizia saman
Pithecellobium saman

Additional Common Names

MONKEYPOD, SAMAN, RAIN TREE, OHAI

Tree Characteristics

Spreading Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 50 - 100 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Pink. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown Legume, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Brown, Rough or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 13.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars are mild pest.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree, Specimen, Shade.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Samanea saman Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/samanea-saman >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.