SelecTree: Tree Detail

AMERICAN ELDERBERRY
Sambucus canadensis

Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis Sambucus canadensis

Photo Locations: Louisiana State Arboretum - Ville Platte, LA, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage. Trainable as a standard. Berries make delicious jellies and wine.

Native to Central to Eastern North America.

Family: Adoxaceae

Synonyms

Sambucus mexicana
Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis

Additional Common Names

AMERICAN ELDERBERRY, COMMON ELDERBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Purple Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Reddish Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 7 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Borer, Canker, Leaf Spot and Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sambucus canadensis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sambucus-canadensis >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI