SelecTree: Tree Detail

HAIRY BLUE ELDERBERRY
Sambucus nigra

Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra

Photo Locations: BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM, Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Host of the endangered Valley Long-Horned Beetle. Takes wet conditions with good drainage. S. nigra is a widely dispersed species throughout North American and Europe with several subspecies and cultivars. They are very similar in apprearance and difficult to identify. S. nigra ssp. cerulea is found on the west coast of North America.

Native to Western United States.

Family: Adoxaceae

Synonyms

Sambucus nigra subsp. nigra
Sambucus graveolens

Additional Common Names

HAIRY BLUE ELDERBERRY, BLACK ELDER, EUROPEAN ELDERBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Spreading Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 30 feet.

Width: 8 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Light Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Cream or Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Black or Purple Berry, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Brown, Dark Gray or Light Gray, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24; H1.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sambucus nigra Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sambucus-nigra >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI