SelecTree: Tree Detail

UMBRELLA OR OCTOPUS TREE
Schefflera actinophylla

Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera actinophylla

Photo Locations: Hilo, Kona, Oahu, HI, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA and Balboa Park - San Diego, CA

General Notes

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

This tree is invasive on many wet sites on all the Islands and is still rapidly spreading. It is commonly grown worldwide as an indoor house plant, and was introduced into Hawaii in the late 1800s. Seeds are spread by birds in forested areas. Some lei makers use the pink floral buds, using the term he’e (octopus) for them. Schefflera actinophylla has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 13 (High Risk).

Native to Northeastern Australia.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms

Brassaia actinophylla

Additional Common Names

QUEENSLAND UMBRELLA TREE, OCTOPUS TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Green, Pink, Red or Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has either male or female reproductive parts (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Purple to Black Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low to Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 21 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Schefflera actinophylla Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/schefflera-actinophylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.