SelecTree: Tree Detail

HAWAIIAN SCHEFFLERA
Schefflera arboricola

Schefflera arboricola Schefflera arboricola Schefflera arboricola Schefflera arboricola Schefflera arboricola

Photo Locations: Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Also used as indoor house plant.

Native to Taiwan.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms

Heptapleurum arboricolum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 6 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Dark Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Summer. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Orange to Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Schefflera arboricola Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/schefflera-arboricola >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.