SelecTree: Tree Detail

TUPIDANTHUS
Schefflera pueckleri

Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri Schefflera pueckleri

Photo Locations: UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA, San Diego, CA, Balboa Park - San Diego, CA and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Also used as a house plant or multi-trunked tree.

Native to Australia, New Guinea and Java.

Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms

Tupidanthus calyptratus

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Green Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 19 - 24.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Schefflera pueckleri Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/schefflera-pueckleri >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI