SelecTree: Tree Detail

KOLOMONA
Senna surattensis

Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis Senna surattensis

Photo Locations: Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Kolomona is widely naturalized in Hawai'i and not as commonly planted anymore. It was originally introduced in the 1800s and is still occasionally used as a hedge or windbreak. Young leaves can be cooked and eaten. Decoctions of the roots are used medicinally in India where it is widely grown. Senna surattensis has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 0 (Low Risk).

Native to Australia and Southeast Asia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cassia surattensis

Additional Common Names

SCRAMBLED EGG PLANT, GLAUCOUS CASSIA, SCRAMBLED EGG BUSH, KOLOMONA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers, Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 19 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Flowering Tree, Hedge.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Senna surattensis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/senna-surattensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.