SelecTree: Tree Detail

REGENT JAPANESE PAGODA TREE
Sophora japonica 'Regent'

Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent' Sophora japonica 'Regent'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage.

Native to China and Korea.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Styphnolobium japonicum 'Regent'

Additional Common Names

REGENT SCHOLAR TREE, REGENT JAPANESE PAGODA TREE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd with Ovate to Lanceolate Leaflets, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow or White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown or Yellow Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Potato Leafhopper, Canker, Twig Blight and Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sophora japonica 'Regent' Tree Record." 1995-2019. Dec 15, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sophora-japonica-regent >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.