SelecTree: Tree Detail

MESCAL BEAN
Sophora secundiflora

Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Arizona State University - Tempe, AZ

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Seeds are poisonous.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Texas, New Mexico, and Northern Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Dermatophyllum secundiflorum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Even with Obovate Leaflets, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Blue, Lavender or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Gray Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 16 and 18 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sophora secundiflora Tree Record." 1995-2019. Nov 22, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sophora-secundiflora >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.