SelecTree: Tree Detail

LECHOSO
Stemmadenia litoralis

Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis Stemmadenia litoralis

Photo Locations: Kauai, Oahu, HI and Waimea Valley Botanical Garden - Waimea, Oahu, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Lechoso is one of ten species in its genus, which is found natively in tropical America. It is commonly grown in the Hawaiian Islands as a street tree or garden tree and is praised for its fragrant flowers. The sap, like many members of the Apocynaceae, is toxic and was used medically by tribes where it is native in Mexico. The fragrant white flowers, which are reminiscent of its cousin plumeria, are on the trees for much of the year. After pollination, its paired orange-yellow fruit are upturned like a mustache. Stemmadenia litoralis has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 5 (Evaluate), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/stemmadenia-litoralis-2/.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Mexico to northern South America.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms

Stemmadenia galeottiana
Tabernaemontana litoralis

Additional Common Names

LECHOSO, STEMMADENIA, MILKY WAY TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Oblong to Oblanceolate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White or Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Orange Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low to Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Irritant Health Hazard.

Attracts Bees, Butterflies, and Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Screen, Seaside, Planter, Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Stemmadenia litoralis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/stemmadenia-litoralis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.