SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE PAGODA TREE
Styphnolobium japonicum

Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum

Photo Locations: Escondido, CA, Ukiah, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Resistant to oak root fungus.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Eastern Asia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Sophora japonica

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded, Spreading or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 70 feet.

Width: 40 - 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd with Ovate to Lanceolate Leaflets, Dark Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown or Mostly Green Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Twigs.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland and on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Armillaria. Susceptible to Spider Mites, Canker.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Bees.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Styphnolobium japonicum Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/styphnolobium-japonicum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.