SelecTree: Tree Detail

QUEEN PALM
Syagrus romanzoffiana

Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana Syagrus romanzoffiana

Photo Locations: San Diego State University - San Diego, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, UC Berkeley Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA and Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Branches don't droop, and resist breakage.

Native to Southern Brazil and Northern Argentina.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Arecastrum romanzoffianum

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Frond, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Orange Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13, 15 - 17 and 19 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Butt Rot, Armillaria and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Syagrus romanzoffiana Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/syagrus-romanzoffiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.