SelecTree: Tree Detail

BRUSH CHERRY
Syzygium australe

Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe Syzygium australe

Photo Locations: Goleta, CA, Berkeley, CA and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

This species is often erroneously sold under the name Syzygium paniculatum, which is a rare species, also from eastern Australia and only occasionally found in California. Can be grown as a tree, shrub, and even shaped as a hedge.

Has fragrant Fruit.

Native to Eastern Australia.

A Syzygium australe in Rancho La Patera and Stow House is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 71 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 187 inches and a crown spread of 62 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eugenia australis
Eugenia myrtifolia

Additional Common Names

BRUSH CHERRY, SCRUB CHERRY, AUSTRALIAN BRUSH CHERRY

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 40 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Green or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Pink, Yellow or Mostly Green Drupe, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Psyllid and Thrip.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged or Topiary.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Syzygium australe Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/syzygium-australe >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.