SelecTree: Tree Detail

LILLY-PILLY TREE
Syzygium smithii

Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii Syzygium smithii

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA and Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Does best with deep, rich soil and ample water. Long lasting display of winter berries. Fruit can be eaten and the tree is planted as tall hedge. The heartwood can be used for general building construction.

Native to Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Acmena smithii
Lomastelma smithii

Additional Common Names

LILLY-PILLY TREE, CREEK LILLY PILLY, NARROW LEAVED LILLY PILLY

Tree Characteristics

Erect, Spreading or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 8 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Lavender, Pink or White Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Red Brown, Blocky or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 17 and 19 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Thrip, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Syzygium smithii Tree Record." 1995-2021. Mar 5, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/syzygium-smithii >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI