SelecTree: Tree Detail

SILVER TRUMPET TREE
Tabebuia aurea

Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea Tabebuia aurea

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

A widely grown street, landscape, and shade tree in Hawai'i, the silver trumpet tree can be recognized by its deeply furrowed, corky, blackish-brown bark, and gray leaves. Flowering is variable throughout the year, but more heavy during the summer and fall. The leaves usually drop before flowering. It thrives in hotter, leeward areas. Tabebuia aurea has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 3 (Evaluate), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/tabebuia-aurea/

Native to Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Tabebuia caraiba
Handroanthus caraiba

Additional Common Names

CARIBBEAN TRUMPET TREE, SILVER TRUMPET TREE, TREE OF GOLD, YELLOW TABEBUIA, PAPAGUAYAN TRUMPET TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 45 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Light Gray Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches).

Bark Brown, Blocky or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers, Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Street Tree, Landscape Ornamental.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tabebuia aurea Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tabebuia-aurea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.