SelecTree: Tree Detail

GOLD TREE
Tabebuia donnell-smithii

Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tabebuia donnell-smithii

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

A spectacular flowering tree that thrives on the leeward sides of the Hawaiian Islands. This species, from Mexico and Central America, was introduced into Hawai’i in the late 1800s and has since become a widely grown landscape tree. It can be recognized by its flaky, light brown bark and long (>8”), papery leaflets. Some trees bloom sporadically throughout the year, but are most brilliant in the spring when leafless and covered with a profusion of bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers. In Mexico, the wood is used for furniture and exported under the name white mahogany. Tabebuia donnell-smithii has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -4 (Low Risk).

Native to Mexico to northern South America.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Roseodendron donnell-smithii
Cybistax donnell-smithii

Additional Common Names

PRIMAVERA, GOLD TREE, GOLDEN TREE, GOLDEN TRUMPET TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 75 - 100 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Light Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Light Brown Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Gray to Light Brown-Red, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers, Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15, 16, 20 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree, Specimen, Landscape Ornamental.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tabebuia donnell-smithii Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tabebuia-donnell-smithii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.