SelecTree: Tree Detail

PINK TECOMA
Tabebuia heterophylla

Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla Tabebuia heterophylla

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

Pink tecoma is widely grown as a street, parking lot, and ornamental tree in Hawai’i. In the last two decades, it has become one of the most popular trees for residential neighborhoods. In the West Indies, where it is native, the wood is harvested for timber. Tabebuia heterophylla has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 5 (Evaluate).

 

Native to Florida and the Carribean.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Tabebuia heterophylla subsp. genuina
Tabebuia pallida subsp. heterophylla

Additional Common Names

PINK TECOMA, PINK TRUMPET TREE, PINK MANJACK, ROBLE BLANCO, WHITE-CEDAR

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 35 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink or White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15, 16 and 20 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tabebuia heterophylla Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tabebuia-heterophylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.