SelecTree: Tree Detail

BEBE TREE
Tetradium daniellii

Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii Tetradium daniellii

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA

General Notes

Branches droop, and are susceptible to breakage. On rare occasions can reach 50 feet in height.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Northern China.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms

Euodia daniellii
Evodia daniellii

Additional Common Names

KOREAN EVODIA, BEBE TREE, BEE TREE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Red or Black Pod, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tetradium daniellii Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tetradium-daniellii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.