SelecTree: Tree Detail

COLUMNAR AMERICAN ARBORVITAE
Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata'

Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata'

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL

General Notes

Needs ample moisture.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Thuja occidentalis 'Pyramidalis'
Thuja occidentalis 'Columnaris'

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 5 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Beige or Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Red Brown, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9, 15 - 17 and 21 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 2 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Leaf Miner and Spider Mites, Armillaria, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Thuja occidentalis 'Fastigiata' Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/thuja-occidentalis-fastigiata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.